CLA-2-8:RR:NC:2:228 C86309

Rudy A. Pina
William F. Joffroy, Inc.
P.O. Box 698
Nogales, AZ 85628-0698

RE: The tariff classification of raisins from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Joffroy:

In your letter received April 8, 1998, on behalf of San Rafael Distributing Company, Nogales, AZ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The merchandise is raisins made from seedless grapes that have been dried, cleaned, dipped in boiling water, dried again, and coated with liquid and powdered sugar. The submitted ingredients breakdown indicates the product consists of 90 percent raisins and 10 percent sugar. The raisins are to be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of breakfast cereals.

The applicable subheading for the raisins will be 0806.20.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for grapes, fresh or dried...dried... raisins...made from seedless grapes...other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division